Contest Results


All our latest contest results are below, contest results prior to 2000 were obtained from  http://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/middleton-band/

Date Contest Section Test Piece Position Conductor
26th Feb 2017 North West Area 2nd Rhapsody in Brass
Dean Goffin
 12  Kevin Gibbs
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest 2nd Perseverance Andrew Baker  4  Andrew Baker
28th Feb 2016 North West Area 2nd The Mermaid of Zennor  10  Andrew Baker
16th Jan 2016 Butlins 2nd Fire in the Blood Paul Lovett Cooper

15

Martyn Evans
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest 2nd Variations on Maccabeus

8

Martyn Evans
1st Mar 2015 North West Area 2nd Variations on Maccabeus

5

Martyn Evans
 26th Oct 2014 Rochdale  2nd  Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie  6 Martyn Evans
 9th March 2014 North West Area  2nd  Chaucer’s Tunes, Michael Ball  11 Martyn Evans
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2nd Kenilworth  5 Martyn Evans
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2nd Purcell Variations,  Kenneth Downie 4 Martyn Evans
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2nd The Plantagenets, Edward Gregson 7 Martyn Evans
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd The Plantagenets, Edward Gregson 4 Martyn Evans
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2nd In Memoriam, Arthur Sullivan 4 Martyn Evans
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) 2nd The Plantagenets, Edward Gregson 6 Jonathan Davies
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd Cross Patonce- Goff Richards 12 Martyn Evans
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2nd The Frogs (of Aristophanes) -Granville Bantock 14 Neil Samuel
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) 2nd  Purcell Variations,  Kenneth Downie 6 Carl Whiteoak
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2nd Entertainments Contest 3 Carl Whiteoak
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2nd Resurgam – Eric Ball 5 Alan Lawton
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd Resurgam – Eric Ball 8 Matthew Stringer
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2nd Resurgam – Eric Ball 6 Matthew Stringer
20th Jun 2010 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2nd O.R.B – (H. Rowland – Best Soloist Overall) 2 Matthew Stringer
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2nd Kingdom of Dragons – Philip Harper 4 Matthew Stringer
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd Kingdom of Dragons – Philip Harper 8 Matthew Stringer
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2nd Folk Music, Keith Wardle 6 Matthew Stringer
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2nd Variations on a 9th – Gilbert Vinter 2 David Holland
Jun-09 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2nd ORB, Charles Anderson 1 Matthew Stringer
13th Jun 2009 Marsden March Contest 2nd Section 2nd ORB, Charles Anderson 1 Matthew Stringer
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2nd Crusade – Reiks Van Der Velde 3 Matthew Stringer
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2nd Crusade – Reiks Van Der Velde 2 Matthew Stringer
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd New world Sketches – Daniel Price 5 Matthew Stringer
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2nd Crusade – Reiks Van Der Velde 4 Matthew Stringer
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 2nd Prisms, Peter Graham 9 Matthew Stringer
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2nd Prisms, Peter Graham 2 Matthew Stringer
2009 Marsden March Contest 2nd Section 2nd Senator 6th 4th Matthew Stringer
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie 9 Matthew Stringer
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2nd Alberta Suite, Derek Broadbent 3 Matthew Stringer
29th Sep 2007 National Finals (Third Section) 3rd Imperium, Bruce Fraser 1 Matthew Stringer
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2nd Oceans, Goff Richards 1 Carl Whiteoak
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry 2 Carl Whiteoak
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2nd Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie 6 Carl Whiteoak
28th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 2nd Oceans, Goff Richards 1 Carl Whiteoak
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) 3rd Episodes in brass, Gareth Churcher 13 Carl Whiteoak
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2nd Oceans, Goff Richards 2 Carl Whiteoak
Sep-06 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2nd Varied programme. 3 Carl Whiteoak
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2nd Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter 6 Carl Whiteoak
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter 5 Carl Whiteoak
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 2nd Purcell Variations,  Kenneth Downie 4 Carl Whiteoak
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) 3rd Excelsior, Howard Snell 8 Carl Whiteoak
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2nd Purcell Variations,  Kenneth Downie 6 Carl Whiteoak
Jun-05 French Open 3rd Partita for band 2 Carl Whiteoak
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3rd Tam O’Shanters Ride, Dennis Wright 1 Carl Whiteoak
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd Tam O Shanter’s Ride,  Dennis Wright 4 Carl Whiteoak
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3rd Purcell variations, Kenneth Downie 3 Carl Whiteoak
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3rd Music For a Festival, Philip Sparke 1 Carl Whiteoak
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter 10 Alan Widdop
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3rd Sunset Rhapsody, Eric Ball Bryan Warrington
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 3rd Sunset Rhapsody, Eric Ball 4 Bryan Warrington
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd Northern Landscapes, Peter Graham 12 G. Smith
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3rd 3 G. Smith
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3rd W Unknown
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3rd Chechebi, Goff  Richards 3 Shane Foster
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3rd Shane Foster
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd St Austell Suite, Kenneth Downie 3 Shane Foster
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3rd Facets of glass, Gordon Langford 3 Shane Foster
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4th Facets of glass, Gordon Langford 1 David W. Ashworth
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4th The Haselmere Suite, Peter Graham 3 Unknown
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th Sinfonietta Pastorale, H Gheel 8 Bryan Warrington
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 4th The Haselmere Suite, Peter Graham 1 Bryan Warrington
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4th The Haselmere Suite, Peter Graham 1 Bryan Warrington
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4th Dunwhich Sinfonietta, Roy Newsome 16 Bryan Warrington
Apr-00 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4th The Haselmere Suite, Peter Graham 2 Unknown
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th 4 Bryan Warrington
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 4th Bryan Warrington
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4th 6 Bryan Warrington
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4th 4 Bryan Warrington
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4th Bryan Warrington
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4th Bryan Warrington
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 4th Bryan Warrington
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4th 1 S. Sharples
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1st Unknown
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd N. Sanders
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2nd N. Sanders
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2nd Unknown
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) 2nd Gordon Higginbottom
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2nd N. Sanders
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships (Section A) 1st David Lever
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3rd 1 Fred Bowker
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd 2 Fred Bowker
15th May 1982 Senior Cup Fred Bowker
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3rd Garry Cutt
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) 3rd 1 Garry Cutt
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3rd 3 Garry Cutt
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2nd 1 Unknown
7th May 1978 Senior Cup 3 Kevin Bolton
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 3rd Unknown
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2nd 1 Gordon Dean
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3rd Unknown
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2nd 2 Gordon Dean
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Gordon Dean
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Gordon Dean
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 3rd 1 Gordon Dean
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4th 1 Gordon Dean
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) 3rd Gordon Dean
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Gordon Dean
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) R. Eastwood
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th R. Eastwood
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th R. Eastwood
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th Chris Davis
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) 3rd John Williamson
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) 2nd Geoffrey Lancaster
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 3rd John Williamson
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 1st Walter Eastwood
7th Dec 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 1st Unknown
6th Aug 1928 Alderley Edge Contest Unknown
24th Mar 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class C) 3rd 2 J. T. Hartley
3rd Dec 1927 Manchester and District Association Unknown
27th Aug 1904 Bury Contest 1 Unknown
6th Aug 1904 Failsworth Contest 1 Unknown
5th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest 1 Alexander Owen
15th Aug 1903 Congleton Contest 6 Unknown
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest 1 Sid Davis
19th Jul 1902 St Helen Auckland Contest 5 Unknown
30th Jun 1899 Glossop Contest 3 Unknown
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Vale Contest Unknown
24th Jul 1897 Rhodes Contest 3 P. Power
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) Unknown
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest 4 Thomas Valentine
18th Aug 1894 Luddenden Contest 4 Alexander Owen
14th Jun 1890 Sale Contest 4 Unknown
21st Sep 1889 Stalybridge Contest 5 Alexander Owen
3rd Aug 1889 Hyde Contest 1 Alexander Owen
13th Jul 1889 Belle Vue July Contest 4 Alexander Owen
29th Jun 1889 Glossop Contest 3 Unknown
1st Jun 1889 Sale Contest 1 Unknown
20th Apr 1889 Colne Contest 2 Alexander Owen
1st Sep 1888 Miles Platting Contest 1 Unknown
29th Aug 1885 Heptonstall Contest 5 Unknown
3rd Aug 1885 Hull Contest 2 Unknown
4th Jul 1885 Rochdale Contest Unknown
16th May 1885 Mytholm Contest 2 Unknown
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest George F. Birkinshaw Snr
12th Apr 1884 Colne Contest Unknown
2nd Aug 1883 Rhyl Contest 1 George F. Birkinshaw Snr
21st Jul 1883 Littleborough Contest Unknown
30th Jun 1883 Radcliffe Contest Unknown
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Unknown
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Unknown
24th Mar 1883 Todmorden Contest 4 Unknown
15th Jul 1882 Pendleton Contest Unknown
22nd Apr 1882 Kersley Moor Contest J. Taylor
8th Apr 1882 Heptonstall Contest Unknown
27th Aug 1881 Glossop Contest W Unknown
20th Aug 1881 Luddenden Contest 2 Unknown
11th Sep 1880 Rochdale Contest Unknown